Saturday, March 17, 2018

Camels lose in state quarterinals

The Campbell County Camels appeared to be well on their way to the semifinals of the 101st Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen when they built an 11-point lead in the third quarter Friday night, but Oldham County senior Travis Henderson swished a corner three-pointer with 1.9 seconds to play to give the Colonels a 56-55 quarterfinal round victory over the Camels.

Campbell County led 28-23 at halftime and 42-31 with 54 seconds remaining in the third quarter.

Oldham County rallied to tie the score at 53-53 with 44 seconds left in the game.

The Camels regained the lead on Joel Day's jumper with 29 seconds remaining.

After the Colonels took a timeout with 8.8 seconds to go, Jackson Gibson fed a pass to Henderson in the left corner and Henderson hit the game-winner. It was just the second lead change of the game.

Afer a Campbell County timeout, Tanner Clos missed a half-court heave as the buzzer sounded.

Campbell County had nine turnovers in the second half and was 7-of-15 from the free throw line in the game.

Campbell County coach Aric Russell said the free throw shooting was the biggest backbreaker for his team.

The loss snapped Campbell's County's nine-game winning streak and is just the sixth loss of the season for the Camels.

Drew Wilson led Campbell County in scoring with 16 points.

Reid Jolly had a double-double with 14 points and 12 rebounds.

Tanner Lawrence added 10 points and six rebounds.

Day had five points and six assists and was named to the All-Tournament Team.

Henderson and Zach Larimore scored 19 of Oldham County's 21 fourth quarter points.

Larimore ended up with a game-high 23 points and Henderson finished with 18 points and nine rebounds.

Oldham County will play Covington Catholic in the  lower bracket semifinal tonight.

Scott County and Warren Central meet in the upper bracket semifinal.

OC (31-5) Henderson 18, Larimore 25, Gibson 6, Brewer 3, Harper 2, Mclarty 6

CC (29-6) Day 5, Clos 2, Wilson 16, Jolly 14, Schaffer 3, Russell 5, Lawrence 10

OC 15 08 12 21- 56
CC 12 16 15 12- 55

Thursday, March 15, 2018

Campbell Co. tops UHA for first victory in state tournament

The Campbell County Camels outscored the University Heights Blazers 28-16 in the third quarter and withstood a 31-point performance by UHA junior KyKy Tandy for an 82-65 victory in the opening round of the Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen today at Rupp Arena.

It's Campbell County's first-ever win in the state tournament.

UHA led 29-22 with 5:10 to play in the second quarter, but the Camels ended the half with a 11-2 run to lead 33-31 at intermission. 

Campbell County opened the third quarter with a 6-0 and led 61-47 at the end of the quarter.

UHA closed to within 71-63 with 2:28 left in the game, but the Camels answered with seven straight points.

Joel Day led Campbell County in scoring with 23 points. He also had seven assists and six rebounds.

Tanner Clos had a double-double with 21 points and 10 rebounds. He dished out five assists.

Reid Jolly scored 20 points and grabbed nine rebounds. 

Drew Wilson added 11 points.

Campbell County advances to the quarterfinals and will play Friday at 6:30 p.m. against the winner of tonight's game between Oldham County and McCracken County.

CC (29-5) Day 23, Clos 21, Jolly 20, Wilson 11, Schaefer 4, Russell 2, Wirth 1

UHA (23-8) Tandy 31, McGowan 8, Hollowell 11, Lovan 11, Dorsey 2, Quarles 2

CC     16 17 28 21- 82
UHA 22 09 16 18- 65

Tessa Gray signed with the University of the Cumberlands

Mason County senior Tessa Gray signed Wednesday to play tennis at the University of the Cumberlands.

Last spring, Gray led the Lady Royals to their first regional championship since 1991. Gray also won the singles regional title and advanced to the second round of the state tournament.

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

46 schools will play in 1st Kentucky 2A Championships basketball tournament

Forty-six schools, including Mason County, will play in the 1st Kentucky 2A Championships girls and boys basketball tournaments next season.

Eligible schools have enrollments between the limit for the All "A" Classic and 1,000 students.

The state is divided up into four sections. The winner and runner-up from each section will advance to the state tournament January 17-20, 2019. Sites for the section tournaments and the state tournaments have not been announced.

Here is a breakdown of the four sections:

Section I
Paducah Tilghman, Calloway County, Caldwell County, Trigg County, Webster County, Union County, Hopkins Central, Glasgow, Warren East, Warren Central, Franklin Simpson and Allen County-Scottsville

Section II
Bardstown, Hart County, LaRue County, Adair County, Taylor County, Nelson County, John Hardin, Marion County, Western, Desales, Christian Academy-Louisville and Henry County

Section III
Mason County, Pendleton County, Bourbon County, Harrison County, Scott, Western Hills, Mercer County and Holmes

Section IV
Jackson County, Bell County, Clay County, Knox Central, Corbin, Powell County, Estill County, Belfry, Magoffin County, Pike County Central, Lawrence County, Floyd Central, Rowan County and Morgan County

Monday, March 12, 2018

Mason County tennis schedule and rosters

The Mason County tennis teams opened the season Friday with victories over Bracken County. The Lady Royals won four matches to one, and the Royals swept all five matches. Here is the rest of the schedule:

March 15 Nicholas County Home Boys/Girls
March 20 Pendleton County Away Boys/Girls
March 22 Harrison County Home Boys/Girls
March 28 Beechwood Away Girls
March 29 Bourbon County Away Boys/Girls
April 11 Campbell County/Bellevue Away Boys/Girls Tri-Match at Campbell County
April 12 Pendleton County Home Boys/Girls
April 14 Montgomery County/Boyle County Away Boys/Girls Tri-Match at Montgomery County
April 17 St. Patrick Home Boys
April 24 Highlands Away Boys
April 25 Harrison County Away Boys/Girls
April 27 Highlands Home Girls
April 30 Russell Away Girls
May 11-14 Regional Tournament
May 17-19 State Tournament

Boys Roster

Name                     Grade
Josh Coleman           11
Pearce Clark             11
Gavin Gilbert            11
Kevin Schmidt          11       
Zane Sanders            10
Drew Wood               9
Nate Campbell          9
Wyatt McElfresh        8

Girls Roster

Name                       Grade
Tessa Gray                 12
Elise McCabe              12
Kaithlyn Cottam         12
Mallory Conrad           11
Maddy McElfresh        11
Haley White               10
Katie Swisshelm          9

Head Coach: Matt Jolly
Assistant Coaches: Brandon Conrad, Mark Gray

Saturday, March 10, 2018

Mason County boys archery team and Landon Bowling win region titles, three Lady Royals also qualify for state

The Mason County Royals won the 7th Region archery championship and Mason County sophomore Landon Bowling won the boys individual region title today at Harrison County.

The regional titles are the first in the seven-year history of the Mason County archery program.

The Royals had team total of 1,931 points. Harrison County was second with 1,930 points and Pendleton County was third with 1,928 points.

Bowling had a score of 291 with 22 Tens.

Harrison County won the girls region championship with 1,939 points. Pendleton County was second with 1,920 points and Mason County was third with 1,878 points.

The top two teams advance to the state tournament.

Three Lady Royals- Stacey Williams, Shaelee Bess and Deanna Roberts- qualified for the state tournament as individuals.

Bridget White is the Mason County archery coach.

Here are the Mason County archers scores:

Landen Bowling 292 (22 Tens)
Jacob Brown 278 (12 Tens)
Elijah Throckmorton 277 (12 Tens)
Nathan  Jones 275 (10 Tens)
Anthony Ventura 272 (11 Tens)
Alden Lawson 269 (13 Tens)
Andrew Jones 269 (8 Tens)
Samuel Blevins 268 (6 Tens)
Brad Kegley 233 (2 Tens)
Jackson Jones 217 (2 Tens)

Stacey Williams 277 (14 Tens)
Shaelee Bess 276 (14 Tens)
Deanna Roberts 272 (10 Tens)
Savannah Sims 267 (9 Tens)
Laney Gifford 265 (8 Tens)
Olivia Kirk 265 (8 Tens)
Shelby Wallace 256 (7 Tens)
Danielle Nicole Baker 247 (5 Tens)
Taylor Grigson 239 (7 Tens)
Aubrie Fogleman 238 (6 Tens)
Annika Strunk 229 (3 Tens)

Friday, March 09, 2018

Mark Kachler on SportsTalk

Mason County track and field coach Mark Kachler was my guest on SportsTalk this morning.